205 UVA physicians honored on Best Doctors in America List

January 15 2016

The 2015-2016 Best Doctors in America ® List by Best Doctors, Inc., has selected 205 University of Virginia Health System physicians as among the best in their respective fields.

Approximately 5 percent of U.S. physicians earn this award, according to Best Doctors, Inc. The honor is based on a confidential survey of more than 40,000 physicians who have been named to the most recent edition of Best Doctors in America. Survey recipients are asked: “If you or a loved one needed a doctor in your specialty, to whom would you refer?” Survey results are then reviewed and verified by Best Doctors, Inc., to assemble the final listing.

“We are pleased to see so many of our physicians recognized for the high-quality, excellent care they provide together with team members from throughout UVA Health System,” said David S. Wilkes, MD, dean of the UVA School of Medicine.

The UVA physicians honored on the 2015-2016 list are highlighted below in alphabetical order. The UVA Health System Find a Doctor directory contains more information about this year’s award winners.

Physician                                                       Specialty

Mark F. Abel                                                  Pediatric Specialist

Reid Barton Adams                                        Surgery and Surgical Oncology

Gerald Thomas Albrecht                                Pediatric Specialist

Alan P. Alfano                                               Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation

Bennett A. Alford                                          Pediatric Specialist and Radiology

Mark W. Anderson                                        Radiology

Stacey M. Anderson                                      Endocrinology and Metabolism

J. Fritz Angle                                                Radiology

Ashok R. Asthagiri                                        Neurological Surgery

Kristen A. Atkins                                          Pathology

Kenneth A. Ballew                                        Internal Medicine

John Barcia                                                  Pediatric Specialist

Barrett H. Barnes                                         Pediatric Specialist

Eugene J. Barrett                                         Endocrinology and Metabolism

Robert W. Battle                                          Cardiovascular Disease

Daniel M. Becker                                         Internal Medicine

James D. Bergin                                          Cardiovascular Disease

David L. Bogdonoff                                      Anesthesiology

W. Kline Bolton                                           Nephrology

Stephen M. Borowitz                                   Pediatric Specialist

Christiana M. Brenin                                    Medical Oncology and Hematology

Steve F. Brockmeier                                    Orthopedic Surgery

Thomas E. Brown                                        Orthopedic Surgery

James A. Browne                                         Orthopedic Surgery

Ted M. Burns                                               Neurology

Christine Burt Solorzano                               Pediatric Specialist

Stephen H. Caldwell                                     Hepatology

Leigh Cantrell                                              Obstetrics and Gynecology

Jeannean Carver                                         Pediatric Specialist

Catherine F. Casey                                      Family Medicine

Jennifer E. Charlton                                     Pediatric Specialist

Kenneth J. Cherry, Jr.                                  Vascular Surgery

Abhinav (Bobby) Chhabra                            Orthopedic Surgery and Hand Surgery

Christian A. Chisholm                                  Obstetrics and Gynecology

 

Karl T. Clebak                                              Family Medicine

Brian P. Conway                                          Ophthalmology

Thomas G. Cropley                                      Dermatology

Quanjun “Trey” Cui                                      Orthopedic Surgery

Alan Dalkin                                                   Endocrinology and Metabolism

Kelly M. Davidson                                        Medical Oncology and Hematology

John Densmore                                          Medical Oncology and Hematology

Paul Diamond                                              Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation

David R. Diduch                                           Orthopedic Surgery

Patrick Michael Dillon                                 Medical Oncology and Hematology

Gerald R. Donowitz                                     Infectious Disease

Michael Douvas                                           Medical Oncology and Hematology

David B. Drake                                             Plastic Surgery

Robert Dreicer                                             Medical Oncology and Hematology

Donald J. Dudley                                         Obstetrics and Gynecology

Kimberly P. Dunsmore                               Pediatric Specialist

Charles G. Durbin, Jr.                                 Critical Care Medicine

Linda R. Duska                                            Obstetrics and Gynecology

William Jeffrey Elias                                   Neurological Surgery

 

Gina G. Davis Engel                                   Family Medicine

Avery Jennings Evans                                Radiology

William S. Evans                                         Endocrinology and Metabolism

Karen Diane Fairchild                                Pediatric Specialist

James E. (Jef) Ferguson II                        Obstetrics and Gynecology

Nathan Benjamin Fountain                       Neurology

Charles M. Friel                                           Colon and Rectal Surgery

Deborah K. Froh                                          Pediatric Specialist

Thomas J. Gampper                                  Pediatric Specialist and Plastic Surgery

John Day Gazewood                                   Family Medicine

Joyce B. Geilker                                           Internal Medicine

Myla D. Goldman                                         Neurology

Howard P. Goodkin                                     Pediatric Specialist

Matthew J. Goodman                                  Internal Medicine

Kenneth E. Greer                                         Dermatology

William W. Grosh                                        Medical Oncology and Hematology

Leigh B. Grossman                                    Pediatric Specialist and Infectious Disease

Elliott C. Haley, Jr.                                       Neurology

Miriam E. Halpern                                       Pediatric Specialist

Peter S. Ham                                                Family Medicine

William G. Harmon                                     Pediatric Specialist

Madaline Harrison                                      Neurology

Jennifer Harvey                                            Radiology

George T. Hashisaki                                  Otolaryngology

Ziv J. Haskal                                                 Radiology

Fern Hauck                                                   Family Medicine

Evan Heald                                                   Internal Medicine

Steven Heim                                                 Family Medicine

Ira Marie Helenius                                       Internal Medicine

C. D. Anthony Herndon                               Pediatric Specialist

Peter W. Heymann                                      Pediatric Specialist

Kathie L. Hullfish                                         Obstetrics and Gynecology

John Jane, Jr.                                               Pediatric Specialist

Jeffrey G. Jenkins                                        Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation

Mary Elizabeth Jensen                               Radiology

Karen C. Johnston                                      Neurology

David E. Jones                                             Neurology

Kambiz Kalantari                                         Nephrology

David Kaufman                                            Pediatric Specialist

John Allen Kern                                           Thoracic Surgery

Bradley William Kesser                             Otolaryngology

Tamila L. Kindwall-Keller                          Medical Oncology and Hematology

Susan E. Kirk                                               Endocrinology and Metabolism

Benjamin D. Kozower                                 Thoracic Surgery

Christopher Kramer                                    Cardiovascular Disease

Arun Krishnaraj                                            Radiology

Irving L. Kron                                                Vascular Surgery and Thoracic Surgery

Charles N. Landen                                     Obstetrics and Gynecology

Susan Laurie                                               Internal Medicine

Kenneth V. Leone                                        Neurology

Mark Lepsch                                                 Family Medicine

Paul A. Levine                                              Otolaryngology

D. Scott Lim                                                  Pediatric Specialist

Kant Yuan-Kai Lin                                       Pediatric Specialist

Kenneth C. Liu                                             Neurological Surgery

Zhenqi Liu                                                     Endocrinology and Metabolism

Andrew Lockman                                        Family Medicine

Thomas P. Loughran, Jr.                           Medical Oncology and Hematology

Carl Lynch III                                                 Anesthesiology

Barbara Gail Macik                                      Medical Oncology and Hematology

John MacKnight                                           Internal Medicine

John C. Marshall                                         Endocrinology and Metabolism

Gabrielle Marzani-Nissen                          Internal Medicine and Psychiatry

G. Paul Matherne                                         Pediatric Specialist

Alan H. Matsumoto                                      Radiology

Karen Maughan                                           Family Medicine

Anthony McCall                                            Endocrinology and Metabolism

Daniel F. McCarter                                      Family Medicine

Christopher McCartney                              Endocrinology and Metabolism

Nancy L. McDaniel                                      Pediatric Specialist

Eugene D. McGahren                                 Pediatric Specialist

Timothy E. McLaughlin                               Family Medicine

Mark D. Miller                                                Orthopedic Surgery

Stacey E. Mills                                              Pathology

Susan C. Modesitt                                       Obstetrics and Gynecology

Peter A. Netland                                           Ophthalmology

Steven A. Newman                                      Ophthalmology

Victoria F. Norwood                                     Pediatric Specialist

Mark D. Okusa                                             Nephrology

Edward H. Oldfield                                      Neurological Surgery

M. Norman Oliver                                         Family Medicine

Jayashree Parekh                                       Nuclear Medicine

Joe S. Park                                                   Orthopedic Surgery

Stephen S. Park                                           Plastic Surgery and Otolaryngology

James W. Patterson                                   Dermatology and Pathology

Spencer C. Payne                                       Otolaryngology

Richard D. Pearson                                    Infectious Disease

William Petri                                                 Infectious Disease

Lawrence H. Phillips II                               Neurology

JoAnn Pinkerton                                          Obstetrics and Gynecology

Thomas A. E. Platts-Mills                           Allergy and Immunology

George D. Politis                                         Pediatric Specialist

Susan Pollart                                               Family Medicine

Maria G. Portilla                                           Eating Disorders and Pediatric Specialist

Barbara Tyl Post                                          Internal Medicine

Benjamin W. Purow                                    Pediatric Specialist and Medical Oncology and Hematology

Mark S. Quigg                                               Neurology

Michael Ragosta                                         Cardiovascular Disease

Sean Reed                                                   Family Medicine

Patrice K. Rehm                                          Radiology

David Repaske                                            Pediatric Specialist

Karen S. Rheuban                                      Pediatric Specialist

George Rich                                                 Anesthesiology

Tyvin Andrew Rich                                       Radiation Oncology

Bradley Moreland Rodgers                          Thoracic Surgery and Pediatric Specialist

Mark J. Romness                                        Pediatric Specialist

C. Edward Rose                                          Critical Care Medicine and Pulmonary Medicine

Mitchell H. Rosner                                       Nephrology

John C. Rowlingson                                   Anesthesiology

Mark A. Russell                                            Dermatology

Michael Salerno                                           Cardiovascular Disease

Richard Santen                                            Endocrinology and Metabolism

William Michael Scheld                              Infectious Disease

David Schiff                                                   Neurology

Bruce D. Schirmer                                       Surgery

Christopher I. Shaffrey                                Orthopedic Surgery and Neurological Surgery

Mark E. Shaffrey                                           Neurological Surgery

Jason Sheehan                                           Neurological Surgery

Frank H. Shen                                              Orthopedic Surgery

Adam L. Shimer                                           Orthopedic Surgery

Costi D. Sifri                                                 Infectious Disease

Robert A. Sinkin                                           Pediatric Specialist

David Craig Slawson                                  Family Medicine

Craig Slingluff                                              Surgical Oncology

Justin S. Smith                                             Neurological Surgery

Diane G. Snustad                                        Geriatric Medicine and Internal Medicine

Michael C. Spaeder                                    Pediatric Specialist

Richard Stevenson                                     Pediatric Specialist

Mark H. Stoler                                               Pathology

James L. Sutphen                                       Pediatric Specialist

Jonathan R. Swanson                                Pediatric Specialist

Angela M. Taylor                                          Cardiovascular Disease

W. Gerald Teague, Jr.                                 Pediatric Specialist

Curtis G. Tribble                                          Thoracic Surgery

Amy L. Tucker                                               Cardiovascular Disease

Ronald B. Turner                                         Pediatric Specialist

Gilbert Rivers Upchurch, Jr.                      Vascular Surgery

Mary Lee Vance                                           Endocrinology and Metabolism

Dennis G. Vollmer                                       Neurological Surgery

Linda A. Waggoner-Fountain                    Pediatric Specialist

David B. Weiss                                            Orthopedic Surgery

Lynda T. Wells                                             Pediatric Specialist and Anesthesiology

Mark R. Wick                                                 Pathology

Robert Phillips Wilder                                Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation

Michael E. Williams                                    Medical Oncology and Hematology

Barbara B. Wilson                                       Dermatology

William Grady Wilson                                 Medical Genetics and Pediatric Specialist

Brian Wispelwey                                          Infectious Disease

Andrew M. D. Wolf                                       Geriatric Medicine and Internal Medicine

G. Frederick Wooten, Jr.                             Neurology

Bradford Worrall                                          Neurology

 

Pearl Lee Yu                                                 Pediatric Specialist

About Best Doctors, Inc.:

Best Doctors works with the best five percent of doctors, ranked by impartial peer review, to help people get the right diagnosis and right treatment. Gallup has certified Best Doctors as using the highest industry standards survey methodology and processes in polling physicians to discover the doctors they would choose for their own care. Founded in 1989 by Harvard Medical School physicians, the global health solutions company, which has grown to over 30 million members worldwide, uses state-of-the-art technology capabilities to deliver improved health outcomes while reducing costs. Best Doctors seamlessly integrates its trusted health services with Fortune 1000 employers, insurers and other groups in every major region of the world.

 

For further information, visit Best Doctors at www.bestdoctors.com .


Eric Swensen
Public Information Officer
Phone: 434.924.5770
Categories: Awards